Kinetic Fighting

This Policy explains how we at Kinetic Fighting Pty Ltd. (‘Kinetic Fighting’) handle your personal information. As an Australian Defence Force training provider, we are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and to being open and transparent about our personal information handling practices. We respect the confidentiality of your personal information and ensure that appropriate steps are taken to safeguard that information.

This Policy sets out:

  • how and why we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information;
  • how you can access and update your personal information held by us; and
  • how you can make a complaint if you have any concerns about how we have handled your personal information.

The type of personal information we collect and hold (and why)

If you participate in any of our Kinetic Fighting courses, we collect your personal information for health and safety reasons. Specifically, we may collect the following information from you:

  • name and contact details (including address and email);
  • occupation; and
  • information about medical history (e.g. any existing/prior medical conditions).

We also may collect your contact details and email address for internal marketing purposes. However, before this information is collected, we ensure that we have your consent to either:

  • send you information on further training; and/or
  • send you the monthly e-newsletter.

How we collect personal information

Where possible, we only collect personal information about you directly from you. We may also collect personal information about other individuals indirectly because it is collected in a communication with us.

Some examples of how we collect personal information include (but are not limited to):

  • directly from individuals during telephone calls and/or emails;
  • directly from individuals who register to participate in Kinetic Fighting courses;
  • directly from individuals who sign up to receive information about further Kinetic Fighting courses;
  • directly from individuals who sign up to the monthly e-newsletter;
  • via our official social media pages, such as the official Facebook and Instagram pages for Kinetic Fighting.

Our website uses cookies to allow certain functions to work. A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on a user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. You can configure your browser to reject cookies, however this may impact the functionality of our website and your browsing experience.

Please be aware that when you access our social media sites, the organisation that hosts our pages (e.g. Facebook and Instagram) will also collect your personal information and handle it in accordance with its own Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policies for Instagram and Facebook can be accessed on their websites.

Additionally, we use e-commerce platforms such as Shopify Inc, Apple Square, Eventbrite and Moshtix to allow us to sell our products and services. The personal information collected by us via these platforms includes your payment confirmation and booking details. We do not collect your credit card details.

Shopify, Apple Square, Eventbrite and Moshtix’s privacy statements can be accessed on their respective websites.

Storage and security of personal information

We take the security of your personal information seriously. All Kinetic Fighting staff handle your personal information sensitively and in accordance with the APPs.

Generally, the personal information we collect is only stored electronically on a secured network consistent with industry standards. This network has restricted access and is only accessible by employees and agents who have special access rights.

We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss; and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include using electronic and physical security measures, such as password-protected software.

If we no longer need the physical copies of your personal information, we take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information. It may be necessary for us to retain personal information to comply with our legal obligations, or for insurance or audit purposes. Personal information stored electronically may be stored securely indefinitely for IT back-up and electronic audit trail purposes.

How we use personal information and for what purpose

We use the personal information we collect primarily to ensure the health and safety of the participants undertaking our Kinetic Fighting courses.

This may mean that if you need urgent medical care while undertaking our Kinetic Fighting course/s, we may share your information, in a confidential manner, with health service providers; for example, emergency service organisations. This will only occur where permitted under the APPs.

We may also use your contact information for internal marketing purposes. Your personal information will only be used for this purpose if you expressly consent to:

  • receiving information about further Kinetic Fighting events; and/or
  • joining our monthly e-newsletter mailing list.

We may also use your personal information for internal training, audit and quality assessment, for the purpose of improving our product and service offering.

Where necessary, we may also use your personal information to enable us to comply with our obligations under the law.

We will only use your personal information in accordance with the APPs, and while maintaining confidentiality.

How individuals can access the personal information we hold about them

You can seek access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us at the address below under ‘Contact details’. We will need to verify your identity and may charge a fee to cover the cost of providing you with access. If a fee is charged for access, you will be informed of the details of the fee prior to provision of access.

How to update or correct your personal information

You can request to update or correct personal information we hold about you that you believe is inaccurate or out of date, by contacting us at the address under ‘Contact details’ (page 3).

How to make a privacy complaint

We always ensure that we handle your personal information in accordance with this Policy and the APPs. However, if you have any concerns about our handling of your personal information, you can contact us using the address at ‘Contact details’ (below) so that we can try to resolve the issue with you quickly and directly.

If we are unable to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW, 2001
www.oaic.gov.au
1300 363 992

Currency

This Privacy Policy was last updated in December 2018.

Contact details

To request access to the personal information we hold about you, or to make a privacy complaint, contact us at:

Phone: 0432 532 895
Address: C/O Kinetic Fighting
GPO Box 490, Bendigo Central, Bendigo, VIC 3552

Website: www.kineticfighting.com.au/contact

Email: info@kefgroup.com